Ships

Click on images to enlarge

Group "B" NZSCo Passenger Liners 1883-1912
RUAPEHU 1883-1899
RUAHINE 1891-1900
AORANGI 1883-1896 1899-1910
KAIKOURA 1884-1899
PAPAROA 1899-1926
RIMUTAKA 1884 -1899
RIMUTAKA II 1900-1930
ROTORUA 1910-1917
PAPANUI 1898-1910
REMUERA 1911-1940
RUAPEHU II 1901-1931
TONGARIRIO 1883-1899
 
TONGARIRO II 1901-1916
TURAKINA II 1902-1917
Group "C" NZSCo Cargo Steamships 1883-1912
WAKANUI 1899-1913
KAIKOURA II 1903-1926
KAIPARA 1903-1914
MATAURA II 1896-1898
OPAWA II 1906-1928
ORARI II 1906-1927
OTAKI II 1908-1917
RAKAIA II 1895-1915
TEKOA 1890-1902
WAIKATO II 1892-1905
WAIMATE II 1896-1925
WHAKATANE 1900-1924
 
HURUNUI II 1912-1918
OTARAMA 1890-1902
Group "D" FSNCo Steamships 1893-1912
CELTIC KING 1894-1898
CORNWALL 1896-1913
DEVON 1897-1913
DORSET 1903-1927
DURHAM 1904-1924
ESSEX 1902-1927
KENT 1899-1915
MAORI KING 1899-1915
PORT CHALMERS 1896-1898
SHROPSHIRE 1911-1923
SOMERSET 1903-1917
SUFFOLK 1902-1927
SURREY 1899-1915
WILTSHIRE 1911-1922
LIMERICK 1912-1912
   
SUSSEX 1900-1923
Group "E" Cargo Combined Fleet 1911-1917
CUMBERLAND 1915-1917
WESTMORELAND 1917-1942
DEVON II 1915-1834
HORARATA 1914-1939
MIDDLESEX 1914-1917
ROSCOMMON 1912-1912
 
TYRONE 1912-1912
WESTMEATH 1911-1912
Group "F" Cargo Newly Built 1918-1925
SOMERSET II 1918-1941
HURUNUI III 1920-1940
MIDDLESEX II 1920-1941
 
SURREY II 1919-1941
TURAKINA III 1923-1940
Group "G" Cargo Ships Acquired 1920-1925
OTARAMA II 1920-1928
PAREORA III 1924-1933
CAMBRIDGE III 1921-1940
CUMBERLAND II 1921-1940
HERTFORD 1921-1942
HUNTINGDON 1921-1941
NORFOLK II 1921-1941
OTAKI III 1920-1934
PAKIPAKI 1924-1933
PAPANUI 1924-1933
PIAKO II 1920-1941
PIPIRIKI 1924-1933
 
PURIRI 1925-1933
TASMANIA 1921-1936
MCV's 1930's Lost WW11

OPAWA III 1931-1942

DORSET II 1934-1942
OTAIO 1930-1941
NZSCo Various
PIAKO III NZSCo
RIMUTAKA III 1938-1950
TURAKINA IV CRUSADER
Group "A" NZSCo Sailing Ships
RAKAIA 1873-1892
PAREORA 1876-1887
HURUNUI 1875-1895
WAIKATO 1874-1888
WAIMATE 1874-1896
TURAKINA 1882-1899
WAIMEA 1873-1895
WAIPA 1875-1895
WAIROA 1875-1895
WAITANGI 1874-1899
WAITARA 1873-1883
WANGANUI 1877-1888
PIAKO 1876-1891
RANGITIKI 1873-1898
OPAWA 1876-1899
ORARI 1875-1892
MATAURA 1873-1895
OTAKI 1875-1891
NZSCo and FSNCo Passenger Liners in service after World War II:
RANGITANE II 1949-1968 (FSN)
RANGITANE II 1949-1968 (NZS)
RANGITIKI II 1929-1962
RANGITOTO 1949-1969 (NZS)
RANGITOTO 1949-1969 (FSN)
RANGITATA 1929-1962 (b)
REMUERA II 1962-1965
RUAHINE III 1951-1968
RUAHINE III 1951-1968 NZS
   
RUAHINE II 1909-1949
 Federal Line "Wild Reefers":
WILD AUK 1971-1980
WILD AVOCET 1972-1980
WILD CORMORANT 1973-1981
WILD CURLEW 1973-1981
WILD FLAMINGO 1973-1983
WILD FULMAR 1974-1983
WILD GANNET 1977-1983
WILD GREBE 1978-1983
WILD MALLARD exFSN 1977-1981
   
WILD MARLIN exFSN 1977-1982
 Motor Cargo Vessels of the 1960's:
MANAPOURI 1968-1977
TONGARIRO IV 1967-1979
MATAURA III 1968-1977
PIAKO III 1962-1979 FSN
SOMERSET IV 1962-1979
TAUPO 1966-1980
TURAKINA IV 1960-1977
WESTMORLAND 1966-1980
TURAKINA IV 1960-1977 P&O
   
TEKOA II 1966-1980
   
 Federal Tankers:
DERBY 1960-1968m
LINCOLN 1958-1968
KENT III 1960-1968
 Motor Cargo vessels of the 1950's:
CORNWALL III 1952-1967
OTAIO II 1958-1976fsn
ESSEX III 1954-1975
NORTHUMBERLAND II 1955-1972
NOTTINGHAM II 1950-1971
OTAIO II 1958-1976
OTAKI IV 1953-1975
SURREY III 1952-1969
WHARANUI 1956-1969
WHAKATANE II 1954-1964
MIDDLESEX III 1953-1968
NORTHUMBERLAND II 1955-1972cr
   
WHANGAROA 1955-1965
 Newly built Cargo vessels of the post war 1940's:
CUMBERLAND III 1948-1976m
HAPARANGI 1947-1973NZS
HAPARANGI 1947-1973
DEVON III 1946-1971
DORSET 1949-1972
HAURAKI 1953-1973
(ex NORFOLK 1947-1953)
HERTFORD II 1948-1976
HINAKURA 1949-1974
HUNTINGDON II 1947-1975
SUSSEX III 1949-1976
HINAKURA 1949-1974NZS
HURUNUI IV 1948-1973
 
NORFOLK III 1947-1953
(Then HAURAKI 1953-1973)
SOMERSET III 1946-1954
 Cargo Vessels built 1935-1945:
SUFFOLK II 1938-1968
PIPIRIKI II 1944 -1971
HORORATA II 1942 -1967
PAPANUI III 1943 -1965
PIPIRIKI II 1944 -1971 NZS
GLOUCESTER 1941-1966
ESSEX II 1936 - 1947
NORFOLK (IV) 1955 - 1962
KAIKOURA III 1937-1954
KAIPARA II 1938-1955
KAITUNA 1938-1954
KAIPAKI 1939-1955
SUSSEX II 1937-1946
CAMBRIDGE 2 1954-1962
PAPAROA II 1943-1970
PAPAROA II 1943-1970 NZS
NOTTINGHAM 1941-1941
 Empires & Liberty Ships:
EMPIRE ABERCORN:
RAKAIA (III) 1945-1971
SAMKEY 1943-1948
EMPIRE AVOCET 1941-1942
EMPIRE MERGANSER 1941-1947
EMPIRE WHIMBREL 1941-1943
EMPIRE CASTLE 1943-1944
EMPIRE FLAG 1943-1946
EMPIRE MANOR 1943-1944
SAMSIP 1943-1944
SAMESK:LEICESTER 1944-1950
SAMINGOY:STAFFORD 1944-1950
EMPIRE WINDRUSH 1946-1954
 Pre 1935 Cargo vessels that survived World War II:
DURHAM II 1934-1965
KENT 1918-1955
ORARI III 1931-1958
TONGARIRO III 1925-1960
NORTHUMBERLAND 1916-1951
CORNWALL II 1920-1949
 
TEKOA II 1922-1958
KAIMATA 1936-1954